Legal Requirements

for getting married in Costa Rica

official civil marriage with English speaking lawyer

Getting married in Costa Rica is easy, inexpensive, and fun! But, in order to make your marriage legal, some paperwork is required.

Having your wedding in tropical Costa Rica is simple, low priced, and exciting! In order for your matrimony to be legal, we will need the following information & documents, for both the bride and the groom, at least one month in advance:

Name
Profession
Passport Numbers
Foreign Address
Birth Date
Place of Birth
Nationality
Father’s full name
Mother’s full maiden name
Parent’s address
Original copy of passport
Two witnesses are required to sign the necessary documents. If you can not bring your own witnesses, our friendly staff will be more than happy to take the honors.
If applicable:
Official copy of original divorce certified or notarized at Costa Rica’s Consulate or Embassy for women that have been married before, 300 days since the official date of the divorce must have passed, and the name of the former husband is required













captcha

Denotes a required field.